Calendars

Today

All-School


Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Sun, Sep 30
Mon, Oct 1
58 calendar Monday Meeting
-
LV Brennan Hall (Auditorium)
Wed, Oct 3
Pre calendar Parents' Association Meeting for All Parents
-
LV Brennan Hall (Auditorium)
Us calendar Parents' Association Meeting for All Parents
-
LV Brennan Hall (Auditorium)
58 calendar Parents' Association Meeting for All Parents
-
LV Brennan Hall (Auditorium)
K4 calendar Parents' Association Meeting for All Parents
-
LV Brennan Hall (Auditorium)
Us calendar Chapel with Bailey Cullen and Danny Nkere, Class of 2020
-
GR Grisham Hall (Auditorium)
Sat, Oct 6
Sun, Oct 14
Tue, Oct 16
Pre calendar Parent Ambassador Information Session
-
LV Legner Library Quiet Room
Us calendar Parent Ambassador Information Session
-
LV Legner Library Quiet Room
58 calendar Parent Ambassador Information Session
-
LV Legner Library Quiet Room
K4 calendar Parent Ambassador Information Session
-
LV Legner Library Quiet Room
Wed, Oct 17
Us calendar Chapel with Mr. Aidan Mehigan, Math Teacher
-
GR Grisham Hall (Auditorium)
Us calendar Physics Gallery Opening
-
SCAS-Atrium (1st Floor)
Thu, Oct 18
Pre calendar Parent Ambassador Information Session
-
LV Legner Library Quiet Room
Us calendar Parent Ambassador Information Session
-
LV Legner Library Quiet Room
58 calendar Parent Ambassador Information Session
-
LV Legner Library Quiet Room
K4 calendar Parent Ambassador Information Session
-
LV Legner Library Quiet Room
Sat, Oct 20
Pre calendar Build Day - 8th Grade Play
-
LV Brennan Hall (Auditorium)
Us calendar Build Day - 8th Grade Play
-
LV Brennan Hall (Auditorium)
58 calendar Build Day - 8th Grade Play
-
LV Brennan Hall (Auditorium)
K4 calendar Build Day - 8th Grade Play
-
LV Brennan Hall (Auditorium)
Sun, Oct 21
Mon, Oct 22
58 calendar ERB Parent Chat
-
LV Dining Room
Wed, Oct 24
Us calendar Outdoor Chapel: Hannah Trebour, Class of 2019
-
Upper School Grass Soccer Field
Us calendar Model UN Parent Meeting
-
SCAS-111 - Humanities Room (Griffin Lecture Hall)
Sat, Oct 27
Sun, Oct 28
Mon, Oct 29
Us calendar Brown Bag Lunch with Mr. Quagliaroli
-
SCAS-112 - Blackford Seminar Room
Us calendar Fall Orchestra/Choir Concert
-
GR Grisham Hall (Auditorium)
Tue, Oct 30
58 calendar The Haunted Library: CS Literary Event
-
LV Legner Library
K4 calendar The Haunted Library: CS Literary Event
-
LV Legner Library
Wed, Oct 31
Pre calendar Pre-School and JK Parade
-
Us calendar Chapel
-
GR Grisham Hall (Auditorium)
Thu, Nov 1
Us calendar Chapel with Mr. Jon Shoup, Humanities Teacher
-
GR Grisham Hall (Auditorium)
58 calendar Winter Physical Activity Informational Meeting
-
7/8 Commons
Fri, Nov 2
Stab calendar Virginia Film Festival
GR Grisham Hall (Auditorium)
58 calendar 8th Grade Play
LV Brennan Hall (Auditorium)
Sat, Nov 3
Stab calendar Virginia Film Festival
GR Grisham Hall (Auditorium)
58 calendar 8th Grade Play
LV Brennan Hall (Auditorium)

Calendar & Category Legend:

  • Stab calendar All School Calendar
  • 58 calendar Division: Learning Village 5 - 8 Calendar
  • K4 calendar Division: Learning Village K - 4 Calendar
  • Pre calendar Division: Pre-School Calendar
  • Us calendar Division: Upper School Calendar
  • Rotation Days 5 - 8
  • Rotation Days K - 4
  • Rotation Days Upper School

Learning Village

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Sun, Sep 30
Mon, Oct 1
58 calendar Monday Meeting
-
LV Brennan Hall (Auditorium)
Tue, Oct 2
Wed, Oct 3
Pre calendar Parents' Association Meeting for All Parents
-
LV Brennan Hall (Auditorium)
58 calendar Parents' Association Meeting for All Parents
-
LV Brennan Hall (Auditorium)
K4 calendar Parents' Association Meeting for All Parents
-
LV Brennan Hall (Auditorium)
Thu, Oct 4
Sat, Oct 6
Sun, Oct 7
Tue, Oct 9
Thu, Oct 11
Fri, Oct 12
Stab calendar Fall Family Picnic
-
LV Chandler Courtyard
Sat, Oct 13
Sun, Oct 14
Mon, Oct 15
Tue, Oct 16
Pre calendar Parent Ambassador Information Session
-
LV Legner Library Quiet Room
58 calendar Parent Ambassador Information Session
-
LV Legner Library Quiet Room
K4 calendar Parent Ambassador Information Session
-
LV Legner Library Quiet Room
Wed, Oct 17
Thu, Oct 18
Pre calendar Parent Ambassador Information Session
-
LV Legner Library Quiet Room
58 calendar Parent Ambassador Information Session
-
LV Legner Library Quiet Room
K4 calendar Parent Ambassador Information Session
-
LV Legner Library Quiet Room
Sat, Oct 20
Pre calendar Build Day - 8th Grade Play
-
LV Brennan Hall (Auditorium)
58 calendar Build Day - 8th Grade Play
-
LV Brennan Hall (Auditorium)
K4 calendar Build Day - 8th Grade Play
-
LV Brennan Hall (Auditorium)
Sun, Oct 21
Mon, Oct 22
58 calendar ERB Parent Chat
-
LV Dining Room
Tue, Oct 23
Wed, Oct 24
Thu, Oct 25
Sat, Oct 27
Sun, Oct 28
Mon, Oct 29
Tue, Oct 30
58 calendar The Haunted Library: CS Literary Event
-
LV Legner Library
K4 calendar The Haunted Library: CS Literary Event
-
LV Legner Library
Fri, Nov 2
Stab calendar Virginia Film Festival
GR Grisham Hall (Auditorium)
58 calendar 8th Grade Play
LV Brennan Hall (Auditorium)
Sat, Nov 3
Stab calendar Virginia Film Festival
GR Grisham Hall (Auditorium)
58 calendar 8th Grade Play
LV Brennan Hall (Auditorium)

Calendar & Category Legend:

  • Stab calendar All School Calendar
  • 58 calendar Division: Learning Village 5 - 8 Calendar
  • K4 calendar Division: Learning Village K - 4 Calendar
  • Pre calendar Division: Pre-School Calendar
  • Rotation Days 5 - 8
  • Rotation Days K - 4

Upper School

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Sun, Sep 30
Mon, Oct 1
Tue, Oct 2
Wed, Oct 3
Us calendar Parents' Association Meeting for All Parents
-
LV Brennan Hall (Auditorium)
Us calendar Chapel with Bailey Cullen and Danny Nkere, Class of 2020
-
GR Grisham Hall (Auditorium)
Thu, Oct 4
Sat, Oct 6
Sun, Oct 7
Tue, Oct 9
Thu, Oct 11
Fri, Oct 12
Stab calendar Fall Family Picnic
-
LV Chandler Courtyard
Sat, Oct 13
Sun, Oct 14
Mon, Oct 15
Tue, Oct 16
Us calendar Parent Ambassador Information Session
-
LV Legner Library Quiet Room
Wed, Oct 17
Us calendar Chapel with Mr. Aidan Mehigan, Math Teacher
-
GR Grisham Hall (Auditorium)
Us calendar Physics Gallery Opening
-
SCAS-Atrium (1st Floor)
Thu, Oct 18
Us calendar Parent Ambassador Information Session
-
LV Legner Library Quiet Room
Fri, Oct 19
Sat, Oct 20
Us calendar Build Day - 8th Grade Play
-
LV Brennan Hall (Auditorium)
Sun, Oct 21
Mon, Oct 22
Tue, Oct 23
Wed, Oct 24
Us calendar Outdoor Chapel: Hannah Trebour, Class of 2019
-
Upper School Grass Soccer Field
Us calendar Model UN Parent Meeting
-
SCAS-111 - Humanities Room (Griffin Lecture Hall)
Thu, Oct 25
Fri, Oct 26
Sat, Oct 27
Sun, Oct 28
Mon, Oct 29
Us calendar Brown Bag Lunch with Mr. Quagliaroli
-
SCAS-112 - Blackford Seminar Room
Us calendar Fall Orchestra/Choir Concert
-
GR Grisham Hall (Auditorium)
Tue, Oct 30
Wed, Oct 31
Us calendar Chapel
-
GR Grisham Hall (Auditorium)
Thu, Nov 1
Us calendar Chapel with Mr. Jon Shoup, Humanities Teacher
-
GR Grisham Hall (Auditorium)
Fri, Nov 2
Stab calendar Virginia Film Festival
GR Grisham Hall (Auditorium)
Sat, Nov 3
Stab calendar Virginia Film Festival
GR Grisham Hall (Auditorium)

Athletics

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Sun, Sep 30
Fri, Oct 5
Sat, Oct 6
Sun, Oct 7
Mon, Oct 8
Wed, Oct 10
Girls' Varsity Tennis vs. Saint Gertrude High School (Away)
Saint Gertrude High School-Outdoor Athletic Center
Sun, Oct 14
Fri, Oct 19
Girls' Varsity Field Hockey vs. Saint Gertrude High School (Away)
Saint Gertrude High School-Outdoor Athletic Center
Girls' Junior Varsity Field Hockey vs. Saint Gertrude High School (Away)
Saint Gertrude High School-Outdoor Athletic Center
Sun, Oct 21
Mon, Oct 22
Girls' 7 & 8 Volleyball White vs. Tandem Friends School (Home)
Tarring Gym (Old Gym)-Belfield Campus
Boys' 7 & 8 Football vs. Prospect Heights Middle School (Home)
Frank Addonizio Boys' Turf Field
Girls' 7 & 8 Volleyball Maroon vs. Tandem Friends School (Home)
Tarring Gym (Old Gym)-Belfield Campus
Boys' Varsity Football vs. Brunswick Academy (Home)
Frank Addonizio Boys' Turf Field
Wed, Oct 24
Sat, Oct 27


All-School

October 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Sun, Sep 30
Mon, Oct 1
Tue, Oct 2
Wed, Oct 3
Thu, Oct 4
Fri, Oct 5
Sat, Oct 6
Sun, Oct 7
Tue, Oct 9
Wed, Oct 10
Thu, Oct 11
Fri, Oct 12
Stab calendar Fall Family Picnic
-
LV Chandler Courtyard
Sat, Oct 13
Sun, Oct 14
Mon, Oct 15
Tue, Oct 16
Wed, Oct 17
Thu, Oct 18
Fri, Oct 19
Sat, Oct 20
Sun, Oct 21
Mon, Oct 22
Tue, Oct 23
Wed, Oct 24
Thu, Oct 25
Fri, Oct 26
Sat, Oct 27
Sun, Oct 28
Mon, Oct 29
Tue, Oct 30
Wed, Oct 31
Thu, Nov 1
Fri, Nov 2
Stab calendar Virginia Film Festival
GR Grisham Hall (Auditorium)
Sat, Nov 3
Stab calendar Virginia Film Festival
GR Grisham Hall (Auditorium)

Menus

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Sun, Sep 30
Mon, Oct 1
Grades K - 4
Main: Herb Roast Chicken Strips
Vegetarian: Stuffed Savoy Cabbage
Sides: Rapini & Root Vegetables
Grades 5 - 8
Soup: Chef's Choice
Main: Herb Roast Chicken
Vegetarian: Stuffed Savoy Cabbage
Sides: Rapini & Root Vegetables
Deli Sandwiches & Salad Bar
Grades 9 - 12
Soup: Chef's Choice
Main: Herb Roast Chicken
Vegetarian: Stuffed Savoy Cabbage
Sides: Rapini & Root Vegetables
Alt: Roast Pork & Fontina Sandwich
Deli Bar & Salad Bar
Tue, Oct 2
Grades K - 4
Main: Baked Cavatappi w/ Italian Sausage
Vegetarian: Baked Cavatappi w/Caponata
Sides: Garlic Spinach, Cantaloupe
Grades 5 - 8
Soup: White Bean & Kale
Main:
Baked Cavatappi w/ Italian Sausage
Vegetarian: Baked Cavatappi w/Caponata
Sides: Garlic Spinach
Deli Sandwiches & Salad Bar
Grades 9 - 12
Soup: White Bean & Kale
Main:
Baked Cavatappi w/ Italian Sausage
Vegetarian: Baked Cavatappi w/Caponata
Sides: Garlic Spinach
Alt: Pizza, Pizza, Pizza
Deli Bar & Salad Bar
Wed, Oct 3
Grades K - 4
Main: Beef Fajitas
Vegetarian: Carmen Peppers w/ Quinoa & Corn
Sides: Roast Zucchini & Sweet Peppers, Guacamole, Pico
Pineapple & Mango
Grades 5 - 8
Soup: Chef's Choice
Main:
Beef Fajitas
Vegetarian: Carmen Peppers w/ Quinoa & Corn
Sides: Roast Zucchini & Sweet Peppers, Guacamole, Pico
Deli Sandwiches & Salad Bar
Grades 9 - 12
Soup: Chef's Choice
Main: Beef Fajitas
Vegetarian: Carmen Peppers w/ Quinoa & Corn
Sides: Roast Zucchini & Sweet Peppers, Guacamole, Pico
Alt: Mr. Fisher's Chicken Fingers
Deli Bar & Salad Bar
Thu, Oct 4
Grades K - 4
Soup: Miso
Main:
Hoisin Glazed Salmon
Vegetarian: Hoisin Glazed Tempeh Cake
Sides: Sesame Green Beans, Brown Rice, Asian Pears
Grades 5 - 8
Soup: Miso
Main: Hoisin Glazed Salmon
Vegetarian: Hoisin Glazed Tempeh Cake
Sides: Sesame Green Beans, Brown Rice
Deli Sandwiches & Salad Bar
Grades 9 - 12
Soup: Miso
Main:
Hoisin Glazed Salmon
Vegetarian: Hoisin Glazed Tempeh Cake
Sides: Sesame Green Beans, Brown Rice
Alt: Burgers, Veggie Burgers
Deli Bar & Salad Bar
Fri, Oct 5
All Divisions
Faculty Professional Development Day
No Student Lunch Served
Sat, Oct 6
Sun, Oct 7
Mon, Oct 8
All Divisions
Fall Break
No Lunch Served
Tue, Oct 9
Grades K-4
Community Meal
Main: Spaghetti & Meatballs
Vegetarian: Veggie "Meat" Ball Marinara
Sides: Zucchini, Yellow Squash & Oregano
TiraMisu Cake
Grades 5-8
Community Meal
Main: Spaghetti & Meatballs
Vegetarian: Veggie "Meat" Ball Marinara
Sides: Zucchini, Yellow Squash & Oregano
TiraMisu Cake
Grades 9 - 12
Soup: Chef's Choice
Main: Spaghetti & Meatballs
Vegetarian: Veggie "Meat" Ball Marinara
Sides: Zucchini, Yellow Squash & Oregano
Alt: Pizza, Pizza, Pizza
Deli Bar & Salad Bar
Wed, Oct 10
Grades K-4
Main: Red Cooked Pork
Vegetarian: Red Cooked Tofu & Shiitaki
Sides: Spinach & Lo Mein
Melon
Grades 5-8
Soup: Butternut Squash & Apple
Main: Red Cooked Pork
Vegetarian: Red Cooked Tofu & Shiitaki
Sides: Spinach & Lo Mein
Deli Bar & Salad Bar
Grades 9 - 12
Soup: Butternut Squash & Apple
Main: Red Cooked Pork
Vegetarian: Red Cooked Tofu & Shiitaki
Sides: Spinach & Lo Mein
Alt: Mr. Fisher's Chicken Fingers
Deli Bar & Salad Bar
Thu, Oct 11
Grades K-4
Main: Chile-Lime Fish Tacos
Vegetarian: Swt Potato-Squash Vegan Chorizo Tacos
Sides: Mexican Rice, Blk Beans
Pineapple
Grades 5-8
Soup: Chef's Choice
Main: Chile-Lime Fish Tacos
Vegetarian: Swt Potato-Squash Vegan Chorizo Tacos
Sides: Mexican Rice, Blk Beans
Deli Sandwiches & Salad Bar
Grades 9 - 12
Soup: Chef's Choice
Main: Chile-Lime Fish Tacos
Vegetarian: Swt Potato-Squash Vegan Chorizo Tacos
Sides: Mexican Rice, Blk Beans
Alt: Burgers, Veggie Burgers
Deli Bar & Salad Bar
Fri, Oct 12
Grades K-4
Main: Classic Ruebens
Vegetarian: Broccoli Rabe & Mushroom Rueben
Sides: Cauliflower, Potato Wedges
Asian Pears
Grades 5-8
Soup: Harvest Stew
Main: Classic Ruebens
Vegetarian: Broccoli Rabe & Mushroom Rueben
Sides: Cauliflower, Potato Wedges
Deli Sandwiches & Salad Bar
Grades 9 - 12
Soup: Harvest Stew
Main: Classic Ruebens
Vegetarian: Broccoli Rabe & Mushroom Rueben
Sides: Cauliflower, Potato Wedges
Alt:
Deli Bar & Salad Bar
Sat, Oct 13
Sun, Oct 14
Mon, Oct 15
Grades K-4
Main: Fennel Braised Pork
Vegetarian: Rst Portobella w/Lentils & Brown Rice
Sides: Broccoli Rabe, Spaghetti Squash
Apple Slices
Grades 5-8
Soup: Chef's Choice
Main: Fennel Braised Pork
Vegetarian: Rst Portobella w/Lentils & Brown Rice
Sides: Broccoli Rabe, Spaghetti Squash
Deli Sandwiches & Salad Bar
Grades 9-12
Soup: Chef's Choice
Main: Fennel Braised Pork
Vegetarian: Rst Portobella w/Lentils & Brown Rice
Sides: Broccoli Rabe, Spaghetti Squash
Alt:

Chicken Sandwich


Deli Bar & Salad Bar
Tue, Oct 16
Grades K-4
Main: Beef Lasagna
Vegetarian: Veggie Lasagna
Sides: Sauteed Kale & Delicata Squash
Cantaloupe
Grades 5-8
Soup: White Bean
Main: Beef Lasagna
Vegetarian: Veggie Lasagna
Sides: Sauteed Kale & Delicata Squash
Deli Sandwiches & Salad Bar
Grades 9-12
Soup: White Bean
Main: Beef Lasagna
Vegetarian: Veggie Lasagna
Sides: Sauteed Kale & Delicata Squash
Alt:

Pizza, Pizza, Pizza

Deli Bar & Salad Bar
Wed, Oct 17
Grades K-4

Community Meal
Main: Chicken & Biscuits
Vegetarian: Tofu and Root Vegetables w/ Biscuits
Sides: Collard Greens
Desert

Grades 5-8

Community Meal
Main: Chicken & Biscuits
Vegetarian: Tofu and Root Vegetables w/ Biscuits
Sides: Collard Greens
Desert

Grades 9-12
Soup: Chef's Choice
Main: Chicken & Biscuits
Vegetarian: Tofu and Root Vegetables w/ Biscuits
Sides: Collard Greens
Alt:

Burgers, Veggie Burgers


Deli Bar & Salad Bar
Thu, Oct 18
Grades K-4
Main: Breakfast for Lunch -
Maple Baked French Toast, Eggs, Eggs, Pork Sausage
Vegetarian: Maple Baked French Toast, Eggs, Eggs, Tempeh Bacon
Sides: Baked Apples and Cranberries
Grades 5-8
Soup: Brunswick Stew
Main: Breakfast for Lunch -
Maple Baked French Toast, Eggs, Eggs, Pork Sausage
Vegetarian: Maple Baked French Toast, Eggs, Eggs, Tempeh Bacon
Sides: Baked Apples and Cranberries
Deli Sandwiches & Salad Bar
Grades 9-12
Soup: Brunswick Stew
Main: Breakfast for Lunch - Waffles, Eggs,Pork Sausage
Vegetarian: Waffles, Eggs, Tempeh Bacon
Sides: Baked Apples and Cranberries
Alt:

Mr. Fisher's Chicken Fingers


Deli Bar & Salad Bar
Fri, Oct 19
Grades K-4
Soup: Chef's Choice
Main: Chicken Tikka Masala
Vegetarian: Eggplant-Tofu Masala
Sides: Green Beans , Brown Basmati Rice
Pineapple
Grades 5-8
Soup: Chef's Choice
Main: Chicken Tikka Masala
Vegetarian: Eggplant-Tofu Masala
Sides: Green Beans , Brown Basmati Rice
Deli Sandwiches & Salad Bar
Grades 9-12
Boarder Lunch Only
Sat, Oct 20
Sun, Oct 21
Mon, Oct 22
Grades K-4

Main: Pork Green Chili
Vegetarian: Aztek Chili (VN)
Sides: Baked Potato, Spiced Green Beans
Fruit

Grades 5-8
Soup: Chef's Choice
Main: Pork Green Chili
Vegetarian: Aztek Chili (VN)
Sides: Baked Potato, Spiced Green BeansVN)
Deli Sandwiches & Salad Bar
Grades 9-12
Soup: Chef's Choice
Main: Pork Green Chili
Vegetarian: Aztek Chili (VN)
Sides: Baked Potato, Spiced Green BeansVN)
Alt:

Bacon Ranch Chicken Sandwich


Deli Bar & Salad Bar
Tue, Oct 23
Grades K-4
Main: Enchiladas Verde w/Chicken
Vegetarian: Cheese and Black Bean
Sides: Zucchini, Corn & Tomato
Cantaloupe
Grades 5-8
Soup: Chef's Choice
Main: Enchiladas Verdes w/Chicken
Vegetarian: Cheese and Black Bean
Sides: Zucchini, Corn & Tomato
Deli Sandwiches & Salad Bar
Grades 9-12
Soup: Corn Chowder w/ Bacon
Main: Chicken Parmesan
Vegetarian: Eggplant Parmesan
Sides: Broccoli, Linguine
Alt:

Pizza,Pizza,Pizza


Deli Bar & Salad Bar
Wed, Oct 24
Grades K-4
Main: Shrimp & Grits
Vegetarian: Tempeh "Crab" Cake
Sides: Yellow Wax Beans, Grits
Asian Pears
Grades 5-8
Soup: Chef's Choice
Main: Shrimp & Grits
Vegetarian: Tempeh "Crab" Cake
Sides: Yellow Wax Beans, Grits
Deli Sandwiches & Salad Bar
Grades 9-12

Outdoor Chapel
Main: Hot Dogs, Burgers
Vegetarian: Veggie Burgers
Sides: Potato Salad, Green Salad, Baked Beans, Watermelon
Brownies

Thu, Oct 25
Grades K-4
Community Meal
Main: Chicken Parmesan
Vegetarian: Eggplant Parmesan
Sides: Broccoli, Linguine
Dessert
Grades 5-8
Community Meal
Main: Chicken Parmesan
Vegetarian: Eggplant Parmesan
Sides: Broccoli, Linguine
Dessert
Grades 9-12
Soup: Chef's Choice
Main: Shrimp & Grits
Vegetarian: Tempeh "Crab" Cake
Sides: Yellow Wax Beans, Grits
Alt:

Mr. Fisher's Chicken Fingers


Deli Bar & Salad Bar
Fri, Oct 26
Grades K-4

Main: Philly Cheese-steak
Vegetarian: Portobella Cheese-steak
Sides: Roast Potatoes, Green Salad
Apples

Grades 5-8
Soup: Chef's Choice
Main: Philly Cheese-steak
Vegetarian: Portobella Cheese-steak
Sides: Roast Potatoes, Green Salad
Deli Sandwiches & Salad Bar
Grades 9-12
Soup: Chef's Choice
Main: Enchiladas Verdes w/Chicken
Vegetarian: Cheese and Black Bean
Sides: Zucchini, Corn & Tomato
Alt:
Deli Bar & Salad Bar
Sat, Oct 27
Sun, Oct 28
Mon, Oct 29
Tue, Oct 30
Wed, Oct 31
Thu, Nov 1
Fri, Nov 2
Sat, Nov 3

V: Vegetarian | VN: Vegan

Major Dates

The 2018 - 2019 Calendar & Major Dates are now available.

August
13 - 17: New Teacher Orientation & Meetings
18: Residential Life Students Arrive
20: Parent-Teacher Conferences
21: Divisional Student & Parent Orientations
22: First Day of Classes
31: Convocation (Grades 4 - 12)

September
3: Labor Day - School Closed
6: PS - Grade 4 Curriculum Night
13: Upper School Curriculum Night
20: Grades 5 - 8 Curriculum Night

October
5: Faculty Professional Development Day - No Classes
8: Fall Break - No Classes
12: Fall Family Picnic

November
9: Faculty Professional Day - No Classes
19 - 23: Thanksgiving Break
26 - Dec. 13: Upper School Intensives
30: PS - 8 Parent-Teacher Conferences - No LV Classes

December
14: Lessons & Carols (Grades 1 - 12)
17 - Jan. 1: School Closed - Winter Break

January
2: Classes Resume
21: Martin Luther King Jr. Remembrance Day - School Closed

February
18: Faculty Professional Development Day - No Classes

March
4 - 11: Spring Break
12: Classes Resume
29: PS - 8 Parent-Teacher Conferences - No LV Classes

April
12: Grade K - 4 Grandparents’ & Special Friends’ Day (Division half day)
19: Half Day
22: School Closed
27: Upper School Prom

May
4: Maroon & White Party
27: Memorial Day - School Closed
28: Grades K - 12 Field Day
31: Commencement

Add Calendar(s)

What are iCal Feeds?

iCalendar (iCal) format is a standard for calendar data exchange. iCal feeds enable applications to publish date- and time-based data to external calendars like Google calendar via URLs. By subscribing to iCal feeds, you can view up-to-date calendar information from one application.

Use the links to the left and instructions below to add the individual School calendars to your personal calendar(s).



Instructions

Google Calendar

  • Copy the Google iCal URL for the appropriate calendar.
  • Click the down-arrow next to "Other calendars" in your Google Calendar.
  • Select "Add by URL" from the menu.
  • Enter the iCal feed URL in the field provided.
  • Click "Add Calendar." The calendar will appear in the "Other Calendars" section of the calendar list to the left.

Outlook

Outlook 2010 & Above
  • Open Outlook and switch to Calendar "mode."
  • Click the "Home" tab on the Ribbon.
  • Under "Manage Calendars," click on "Open Calendar \ From Internet."
  • Enter the standard iCal URL into the "New Internet Calendar" field, then click "OK."
  • Click "Yes" when prompted to verify that you want to subscribe to the calendar.

Outlook 2007

  • In Outlook, on the "Tools" menu, click "Account Settings."
  • On the "Internet Calendars" tab, click "New."
  • Enter the standard iCal URL, then click "Add."
  • In the "Folder Name" box, type the name of the calendar as you want it to appear in Outlook, and then click "OK."

iOS

  • Open the "Settings" app on your iOS device.
  • Tap on "Mail, Contacts, Calendars."
  • Tap on "Add Account" under the "Mail" section.
  • Tap on "Other."
  • Tap on Add Subscribed Calendar" under the "Calendars" section.
  • Enter the standard iCal URL and tap "Next." Your device will then attempt to verify the feed.
  • Change any additional details (such as the description) and then tap "Save."

Mac OS iCal

  • In Calendar, choose "File > New Calendar Subscription."
  • Enter the standard iCal URL, and then click "Subscribe."
  • Enter a name for the calendar in the "Name" field and choose a color from the adjacent pop-up menu.
  • To update your copy of the calendar when changes to it are published, choose the update frequency from the "Auto-refresh" pop-up menu.
  • Click "OK."
  • To make changes to the calendar, click the name of the calendar, and then choose "Edit > Get Info."