2018 - 2019 Athletics Year in Review

During the 2018 - 2019 school year, hundreds of student-athletes stepped on the field and court, in the pool, and on the track and course to compete to the best of their ability, which resulted in many accomplishments and post-season accolades, all of which can be found listed below by team. Also below are the 14 students who have committed to playing their respective sports at the collegiate level in the 2019 - 2020 school year.

Girls' Varsity Volleyball
Jillian Gallardo '19, LIS All-Conference Team

Boys' Varsity Soccer
Gianni Maltese '20, VPL All-Conference Team
Grant Martin '21, VPL All-Conference Team, VISAA 2nd Team All-State

Girls' Varsity Field Hockey
Santia McLaughlin '19, LIS All-Conference Team, VISAA 1st Team All-State
Cat Paphites '19, LIS All-Conference Team, VISAA 2nd Team All-State

Boys' Varsity Football, VISFL State Runner Up
Thomas Harry '19, VISFL 1st Team Offense All-State, VISFL 2nd Team Defense All-State
Will Edelson '19, VISFL 1st Team Offense All-State, 1st Team Defense All-State
Amani Woods '21, VISFL 1st Team Offense All-State, 2nd Team Offense All-State
Elijah Johnson '21, VISFL 2nd Team Offense All-State
Nolan Bruton '22, VISFL 2nd Team Offense All-State
Joe Ambrosi '20, VISFL 1st Team Defense All-State
Gunni Horridge '19, VISFL 1st Team Defense All-State
Gabe Decker '21, VISFL 2nd Team Defense All-State
Luke Antesberger '21, VISFL Honorable Mention
Chase Holden '20, VISFL Honorable Mention

Girls' Varsity Basketball - LIS Champions, VISAA State Runner Up
Athletics Boosters Volunteer Team of the Year
Phil Stinnie, LIS Coach of the Year, VISAA DI Coach of the Year
Jovia Winkey '19, LIS All-Conference Team, VISAA 1st Team All-State, 1st Team All-Central Virginia
Vanessa Woodfolk '19, LIS All-Conference Team, 2nd Team All-Central Virginia
Mo Johnson '23, LIS All-Conference Team, VISAA 2nd Team All-State, 2nd Team All-Central Virginia

Boys' Varsity Basketball
Damin Altizer, VPL Coach of the Year
Justin Taylor '22, VPL All-Conference Team, 1st Team All-Central Virginia
Dalton Taylor '19, VPL All-Conference Team, 2nd Team All-Central Virginia
Nic Reese '20, VPL Tournament Team
Malachi Poindexter '20, VPL Tournament Team

Coed Varsity Diving
Gresh Chapman '21, 1st Place VPL Tournament, 4th place in VISAA State Championship, 1st Team All-Central Virginia

Coed Varsity Swimming
Boys, VPL Sportsmanship Award
Boys, 9th place in VISAA State Tournament

Coed Varsity Track
Jordyn Clark '19, 1st Place VISAA Shot Put, 2nd Place LIS Shot Put
Hewson Duffy '20, 2nd Place VPL 800 Meter
Tulai Raine '19, 3rd Place VISAA 800 Meter

Boys' Varsity Lacrosse
Connor Shellenberger '19, VPL All-Conference Team, VPL Player of the Year, VISAA 1st Team All-State, US Lacrosse All-American, Under Armour All-American
Emmett Barger '19, VPL All-Conference Team, VISAA 1st Team All-State, US Lacrosse All-American, Under Armour All-American, U.S. U19 Men's Lacrosse Training Team
Doug Brooks '19, VPL All-Conference Team, US Lacrosse All-Academic
Thomas Harry '19, VPL All-Conference Team, VISAA 2nd Team All-State
Michael McGraw '19, VPL All-Conference Team
Trent Moran '19, VPL All-Conference Team, VISAA 1st Team All-State

Girls' Varsity Lacrosse
Mary Blake, LIS Coach of the Year
Cat Carden '19, LIS All-Conference Team
Claire Schotta '20, LIS All-Conference Team, VISAA 2nd Team All-State, US Lacrosse All-American

Boys' Varsity Tennis
Ari Krupnick '20, 3rd Place in VPL Tournament

Girls' Varsity Soccer
Alyssa Gonnella '19, LIS All-Conference Team, VISAA 1st Team All-State
Penny Shuster '19, LIS All-Conference Team
Gia Woodfolk '21, LIS All-Conference Team, VISAA 2nd Team All-State

Boys' Varsity Baseball
Alex Markopoulos '19, VPL All-Conference Team, VISAA 2nd Team All-State
Van Spinelli '19, VPL All-Conference Team

Girls' Varsity Softball - LIS Sportsmanship Award
Terry Lippmann, LIS Coach of the Year
Wynter Morris '23, LIS All-Conference Team
Olivia Elam '22, LIS All-Conference Team

Collegiate Commitments
Audrey Antesberger '19, Randolph College, Volleyball
Emmett Barger '19, University of Notre Dame, Lacrosse
Douglas Brooks '19, Denison University, Lacrosse
Dawson Dickerson '19, St. Ambrose University, Lacrosse
Will Edelson '19, Grinnell University, Football
Thomas Harry '19, Dickinson College, Lacrosse
Yndeiah Kilby '19, Hampton University, Softball
Noah Kurtz '19, University of Mary Washington, Lacrosse
Alex Markopoulos '19, Bucknell University, Baseball
Michael McGraw '19, Dickinson College, Lacrosse
Santia McLaughlin '19, Liberty University, Field Hockey
Trent Moran '19, Fairfield University, Lacrosse
Connor Shellenberger '19, University of Virginia, Lacrosse
Jovia Winkey '19, Christopher Newport University, Basketball

Way to go, Saints!


EXPLORE THE SCHOOL